Frank C. Kilcoyne, CSSC
[…] Part F §5-335 affects the handling of tort claims specifically. This section deals with the question of who shall and shall not have a lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against settlement of an action for personal injuries (medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice), or wrongful death.


The section states broadly that no “benefit provider” shall have a lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement because they have no “statutory right of reimbursement”. But what if the two sections conflict? Let’s examine this further:

Section 5-101 defines the term "benefit provider” as follows:

"any insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan or other entity which provides for payment or reimbursement of health care expenses, health care services, disability payments, lost wage payments or any other benefits under a policy of insurance or contract with an individual or group."

Section 5-335 goes on to state: